Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N13XZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194450

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13XZ
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ckye Field Airport (MT32), Stevensville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seeley Lake, MT (23S)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MT (32S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing at an airport along his route, he observed a leak from the left master brake cylinder. He added that he “wiped up [a] considerable [amount of] brake fluid from the floorboard,” conducted a “thorough inspection” of the left brake, and then departed for another airport.
He further reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane weathervaned into the crosswind, and he applied “full rudder and [the] application of brake found no brake available.” He added that, after pumping the brakes, they began to function. The airplane veered off the runway to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off with a known master brake cylinder leak and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13XZ

Location