ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194510
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 March 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 4????? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Černíkovice -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cellone bei Foggia |
Destination airport: | Cellone bei Foggia |
Narrative:Shot down by german antiaircraft gun over Brüx (Most). Plane called "Laetitia".
Sources:
http://www.radio.cz/de/rubrik/geschichte/in-ostboehmen-abgestuerzt-der-bomberabschuss-im-maerz-1945 