Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194542

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL739
MSN: JI-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avenue Léopold, Rixensart, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:Louvain
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up shortly after completing the bomb run on a railway centre at Leuven (Vlaams-Brabant). The starboard inner engine caught fire and the fire spread rapidly.
All crew members survived by parachute.

The rear gunner believed the crew was attacked by an 'Fw 190' but the pilot P/O Bruce Cunningham RNzAF was sure that it was fire from another Lanc.

Sources:

http://retro-rixensart.skynetblogs.be/archive/2012/03/09/un-bombardier-lancaster-s-ecrase-a-rixensart.html
http://aircraft-crashes-belgium.jouwweb.be/514-sq-ll739-lancaster/crash-1
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ll739-te-rixensart
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps