Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7822D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194560

Date:Monday 3 April 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7822D
MSN: 22-5468
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose Industrial Airpark (KSPB), Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he accomplished several takeoffs and landings on the asphalt runway during his solo flight in the pattern. He reported that, during his sixth landing, the airplane swerved to the left and subsequently swerved to the right during the landing roll. He attempted to control the airplane’s direction with rudder pedal application, but he inadvertently applied the toe brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both left side wing struts, the rudder, and the windscreen.  
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll and his subsequent inadvertent brake application, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7822D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2019 N7822D Twinco Leasing Llc 0 Scappoose, OR sub
Runway excursion

Location