Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion YK-59/164358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194591

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2017
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:3rd MAW USMC
Registration: YK-59/164358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a hard landing during a Weapons and Tactics Instructor training exercise. The five crew members survived the crash.

The mishap took place as the Super Stallion attempted a hard right turn at just 50 feet off the ground.

"[The pilot] was at the controls and rolled into a 73-degree angle of bank right-hand turn and simultaneously lowered the collective by four to six inches and added right pedal," the investigation states. The aircraft initially climbed to 125 feet and then began to descend, unable to gain enough power to overcome the steep angle. The helicopter hit the ground, bounced, and then hit again, according to the investigation. When it finally came to rest, it was nearly upside-down.

"The investigation ... reveals a breakdown in mission planning that is underpinned by inadequate risk management, inattention to detail, lack of understanding of aircraft systems and aerodynamics, and violation of [Angle of Bank] limitations and [Training and Readiness] program manual hard deck altitude for defensive maneuvering," the commanding officer of Marine Aircraft Group 16, Col. Craig LeFlore, wrote in an endorsement of the investigation.

"These culminating factors set dangerous conditions wherein the pilots put the aircraft into a high AOB turn in a reduced energy state close to the ground, ultimately resulting in power required exceeding power available and an unrecoverable rate of descent," he continued.

Sources:

www.marinecorpstime.com
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/04/06/five-marines-walk-away-ch53-hard-landing-yuma.html
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/09/04/pilot-error-caused-super-stallion-rollover-investigation-shows.html
https://fightersweep.com/8633/pilot-error-determined-cause-ch-53e-super-stallion-hard-landing-yuma-az/