Accident B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris B OO-E72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194593

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-E72
MSN: 014-048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Megève, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur (Belgium)
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into some trees while on landing at Megeve Altiport and was partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The two occupants, 47 and 60, Belgian nationals, died in the crash.

Bea: The pilot, member of a group of 5 ULM, made a go-around during his landing on the altiport of Megève. The ULM banked towards the right, struck trees then collided with the ground 70 m from the runway and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2017/04/06/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-haute-savoie-megeve-accident
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/haute-savoie-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-06-04-2017-6831792.php
BEA : https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-fk14-polaris-immatricule-oo-e72-survenu-le-06042017-a-megeve-74/

Media: