Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19463

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:653 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB292
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Brooklands, Byfleet, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brooklands, Surrey
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 29/8/42 before being issued to 653 Squadron at Farnborough on 1/9/42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit balloon cable in bad visibility and crashed near Brooklands, west of Byfleet, Surrey on 13/3/1943. Pilot, Capt (Royal Artillery) W.M.A. WHITSON, 95156 killed

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. "Unarmed into Battle: The Story of the AOP" by Maj-Gen H J Parham
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=60
4. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15032
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8025-430312-Unaccounted-airmen-12-3-1943