Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19467

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB272
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benevento, Campano, 31 miles NE of Naples -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down 18/7/42, before being issued to 651 Squadron on 13/8/42. On 11/12/42, it was flown to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, for dismantling and packaging, for shipment to North Africa aboard SS. 'H-102'.

Although LB272 survived the advance to Italy, it was declared Cat. B after a flying accident on 15/11/43: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel and crashed at Benevento, Campania, Italy, 31 miles north-east of Naples, and presumably struck off charge, as there no further records.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Spring 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=29
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benevento