Incident Dornier Do 217 E-1 1038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194718

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1038
MSN: U5+AN, rote A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) - Thames estuary, England.
Bauchlandung infolge technischen Mängel. Technical problems, belly-landed. The damage was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0251&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1943 5585 5./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea mis