Incident Titan T-51B Mustang N751TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194732

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N751TA
MSN: M09BV12COHK0151B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Lakeland Airport (X49), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Lakeland (X49)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Williams built T-51B Mustang, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at South Lakeland Airport (X49) in Lakeland, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:34294453428965::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-APR-17,SOUTH%20LAKELAND,N751TA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N751TA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001236358.html

Location