Accident Pennec Gaz'Aile 2 W16-US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194833

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Pennec Gaz'Aile 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: W16-US
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In a field, Les Mal-Batis, Saint-Genis d'Hiersac - Charente -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Private air strip (Near Dorgeville)
Destination airport:Private air strip (Near Dorgeville)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private runway for a test flight in order to obtain the final identification card for his ultralight. During the initial climb, the ultralight hit a hedge of trees located on the left of the axis. Unbalanced, it collided with the ground with a high pitch attitude. It turned over on its back and caught fire on impact. The conscious but seriously injured pilot was extracted from the wreckage by a witness of the accident. He died later in hospital.

Contributing factors:
- The underestimation of the change in take-off performance due to the propeller change, which reduced the margin of error by overcoming obstacles.
- Insufficient correction of the crosswind effects that led the pilot to move to the left of the runway centerline.
- The lack of maintenance of the vegetation located immediately to the left of the runway. flight gap mentioned in the conditions of approval of the aerodrome private.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-microlight-gazaile-2-identified-w16-us-on-15042017-at-saint-cybardeaux/
https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/04/15/crash-d-ulm-en-charente-son-pilote-grievement-blesse-3369770-813.php
http://www.charentelibre.fr/2017/04/15/saint-genis-de-hiersac-son-aeronef-se-crashe-300-m-apres-le-decollage-un-homme-gravement-blesse,3096804.php
https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/04/16/crash-d-un-ulm-en-charente-le-pilote-d-ulm-n-a-pas-survecu-3370629-813.php

https://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=4S561S2CouE
http://gazaile2.free.fr/

Images:

Media:

Accident d'ULM à Saint-Genis d'Hiersac : l... par CharenteLibre