Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A F-CJJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194839

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CJJH
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Challes-les-Eaux (73) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Challes-les-Eaux (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry Challes-les-Eaux (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed. The pilot was killed.

Flight history.
The pilot took off by winching unpaved runway 32 (2) from Chambéry Challes-les-Eaux aerodrome to conduct a circuit flight. During winching, after the rotation, the club's chief pilot, who is in charge of the session and located at the starter, asks the pilot of the winch (3) by radio to accelerate the winch, then reiterates the request a few seconds later during the initial climb. While the glider is about 25 meters high, it tilts to the right, passes on the back and collides with the ground of the airfield.

3.6 Conclusion
Inappropriate handling of an anomaly detected during the winching of the glider led to a sudden increase in the load factor applied to the glider as the glider moved at low speed, resulting in a stall at low altitude.
Contributed to the accident:

The incorrect setting of the winching speed, below the speed recommended by the glider manufacturer, resulting from the use of an erroneous adjustment table which has not been the subject of appropriate checks for use of the winch in security.

The technical documentation of the winch, which does not make it possible to establish an explicit link between the winch settings and the flight manual data of each glider.

A drift in the application of emergency procedures in case of detection of an anomaly as provided for by the FFVV

An attitude of climb attitude by the pilot at a speed lower than that recommended by the flight manual of the glider.

An absence of pilot reaction to the abnormal situation encountered during winching.

In addition, the ergonomics of the winch control may have contributed to accelerations and voltage variations of the cable, in response to requests for speed variation, which probably triggered the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planneur-lak17-a-immatricule-f-cjjh-survenu-le-29032017-a-chambery-73/
Bea report: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2017-0153.pdf