Incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194848

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Farmingdale Airport, NY (FRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 entered a left downwind for runway 19 at Farmingdale, NY, and was cleared to land. The aircraft landed without incident and taxied to his ramp at Atlantic. The pilot called the tower and reported that he thought he hit a drone or something. The pilot did not report a drone sighting while airborne. When the pilot inspected his aircraft he noticed a dent on his left wingtip.

Sources:

FAA