Runway excursion Incident North American SNJ-5 Texan N7969C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194937

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7969C
MSN: 88-16316
Total airframe hrs:6783 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the tailwheel was contacting the ground, a “sudden gust of wind” lifted the right wing and that the airplane weather-vaned to the right. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and exited the right side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the accident airport, about the time of the accident, reported that the wind was from 270° at 9 knots. The pilot landed on runway 16.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7969C
ex.USAAF/42-84535, Bu43974.

Location