Incident Dornier 228-202 9N-AHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194995

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Sita Air
Registration: 9N-AHR
MSN: 8154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phaplu Airport -   Nepal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu
Destination airport:Lukla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sita Air flight ST605 from Kathmandu to Lukla, Nepal, was damaged after diverting to Phaplu Airport. The aircraft, a Dornier 228-202, diverted due to poor weather at Lukla. After landing at Phaplu the left hand wing contacted the apron wall.

Sources:

http://www.travelandtourworld.com/news/article/sita-air-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-phaplu-airport/
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/sita-aircraft-emergency-landing-nepal-phaplu-airport-foreigners/