Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) HA-LXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195048

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2017
Time:17:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizzair
Registration: HA-LXN
MSN: 7532
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:81nm west of Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warsaw Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizzair flight W61381, an Airbus A321-200, returned to land at Warsaw Chopin Airport in Poland after having sustained a suspected lightning strike.
The climb was arrested at about FL290 and the flight crew decided to return to Warsaw. The aircraft landed safely on runway 29 about 45 minutes after departure.
The aircraft returned to service on April 27.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w61381#d2ef17f
https://www.polskieradio.pl/5/3/Artykul/1757332,Piorun-trafil-w-samolot-Wizz-Air-Maszyna-zawrocila-do-Warszawy-Linie-lotnicze-pasazerowie-otrzymaja-zwrot-kosztow_
https://www.bankier.pl/wiadomosc/Samolot-linii-Wizz-Air-z-Warszawy-do-Brukseli-trafiony-piorunem-3684280.html