Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad D-ECJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195110

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECJP
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canilla de Aceituno, Malaga, Andalusia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muchamiel Airport (LEMU)
Destination airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared from radar about 10 minutes before landing. The wreckage of the plane was found on Sunday morning 30 April 2017 on a mountainside at an elevation of 1,718 meters, and its remains were scattered up the hill.

Officials reported that the plane was one of 7 aircraft which took part in a journey from Germany to Morocco. The 60 years old pilot his wife and 45 years old female safety pilot were killed.

Cause: Loss of visual references while conducting a VFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.es/espana/abci-mueren-tres-personas-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-localidad-malaguena-canillas-aceituno-201704300949_noticia.html
https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/3025264/0/muertos-accidente-avioneta-canillas-aceituno-malaga/
https://www.euroweeklynews.com/news/on-euro-weekly-news/axarquia-costa-tropical/144273-light-aircraft-en-route-to-granada-crashes-with-three-dead
http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/accidents-general-photos/three-dead-in-a-light-air-crash-in-malaga-spain--photos-53489474
http://www.aviation24.be/airlines/three-germans-killed-crash-aircraft-near-malaga/
http://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/ungluecke/drei-deutsche-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-spanien-14995501.html

Location