Accident Wassmer WA-52 Europa G-BDSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19512

Date:Thursday 8 April 1993
Time:15:04
Type:Wassmer WA-52 Europa
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Sierra November Group
Registration: G-BDSN
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breakneck Hill, Dawlish, near Teignmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Exeter International Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck high ground at Breakneck Hill, Dawlish, near Teignmouth, Devon, on 8-4-1993 while attempting to remain flying under VFR conditions at 700 feet below clouds, whilst over rising ground, at Latitude: 50°33'51.84" North, Longitude: -3°30'14.4" West.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BDSN was cancelled by the CAA on 27-8-1993 as "aircraft destroyed" and (registered owners) "deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6d2e5274a1317000655/Wassmer_52_Europa__G-BDSN_07-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDSN
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=22765
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/7113340149