Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N31678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195124

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31678
MSN: 32R-7885119
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Sawgrass Expressway (SR869) and SR834, Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was in cruise flight, the airline transport pilot noticed a drop in manifold pressure; he advanced the throttle to regain power. After several unsuccessful attempts to regain full power, he made a forced landing and the airplane collided with a ditch, which resulted in damage to the right wing spar. Postaccident examination of the throttle body fuel injection servo revealed the throttle cable linkage was loose at the attachment point of the throttle body fuel injection servo.

Further examination revealed the throttle cable linkage had slipped because the gear teeth did not make full contact locking together. Some of the gear teeth on the throttle linkage and on the throttle body servo were worn with flat spots. It is likely that this condition ultimately resulted in the pilot's inability to control the power setting of the engine.

Probable Cause: The in-flight disconnection of the fuel injection servo throttle linkage, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31678

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1770972-08d13e49e3ebceea44191a04ea36102cda4796b8/aircrafttype/

Location