Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-223 TC-JIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195207

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JIP
MSN: 876
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK3999 returned to land at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport in Russia after sustaining a bird strike.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-223, took off at 04:43 LT (01:43 UTC). The climb was arrested at 5000 feet and the aircraft turned back to Vnukovo Airport for a safe landing at 05:02 LT.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2009 PT-MVN TAM Linhas Aereas 0 In flight, on approach to Sao Paulo non
Turbulence

Media: