Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT D-KGTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195247

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGTK
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider went into a spin shortly after releasing from winch-launch and crashed to the ground. The pilot (61) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.morgenweb.de/mannheimer-morgen_fotostrecke,-fotostrecke-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-_mediagalid,26640.html
https://www.focus.de/regional/mannheim/unfall-in-mannheim-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-segelflieger_id_7090484.html