Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM D-K...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195252

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-K...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchenbach-Unteribental -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two gliders above Buchenbach-Unteribental, Germany. Both pilots managed to return to the airfield of departure and land safely there without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.badische-zeitung.de/buchenbach/zwei-segelflugzeuge-stossen-ueber-buchenbach-zusammen--136201195.html
http://www.swp.de/hechingen/lokales/hechingen/moessinger-pilot-muss-nach-zusammenstoss-ueber-freiburg-notlanden-14894051.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile