Accident Schweizer 269D N584PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19527

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:12:20
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:San Antonio Police
Registration: N584PM
MSN: 0062A
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While demonstrating a 180 degree autorotation, the helicopter encountered a downdraft resulting in an unexpected loss of altitude. The flight instructor elected not to roll power and decided to continue the autorotation to the ground. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent rate. The helicopter touched down level, bounced, and came to rest in the upright position. The flight instructor and private pilot were able to exit the helicopter normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the excessive rate of descent on final approach. A contributing factor was the reported down draft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08TA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location