Incident Viking MK3 Dragonfly F-PFPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195308

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Viking MK3 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PFPS
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Michery, Yonne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Pont-sur-Yonne (LFGO)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Meaux-Esbly (LFPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an engine mechanical issue, the pilot force landed the aircraft in a field, then flipped over.
Pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lyonne.fr/michery/faits-divers/2017/05/10/accident-d-avion-a-michery-le-pilote-rescape_12397286.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1401222