Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super ZS-FKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19532

Date:Saturday 23 July 1977
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super
Owner/operator:Ian Glass
Registration: ZS-FKK
MSN: MA-334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Impendhle, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban
Destination airport:Impendhle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ian Glass, a farmer from Impendhle in the Kwazulu Natal midlands, flew to Durban on a business trip with his seventeen year old son, Alistair and fourteen year old daughter, Penelope. On the return trip, Ian Glass flew over his neighbour's property to drop a packet of cigarettes, in return for a packet he had borrowed the previous evening. As the Beechcraft climbed away after he had dropped the packet, it clipped some trees and crashed nose first into the ground, killing them all instantly.

Sources:

Fields of Air - James Byrom
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain