Incident Cessna 206 TI-520-C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195346

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-520-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 500 meters from runway end after engine lost power due to water in fuel. Pilot and passenger serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación 29 December 1974, p21A