Incident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza F-BASF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195349

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:15:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BASF
MSN: D-7077
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brest Bretagne Airport, Brest, France (BES/LFRB),
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft landed with undercarriage retracted. Jersey Airport has confirmed there were no injuries. The runway reopened shortly before 18:00LT.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.9.2017, and the following is an extract from that report...

"After leaving Brest, the pilot contacted Jersey Approach Control. The controller requested that he remain below 1,000 ft in the vicinity of Fremont TV mast. On reaching the mast, the controller asked the pilot to report when visual with a Cherokee aircraft. He then requested the pilot to follow the Cherokee which was being radar vectored towards Runway 26.

Realising he was closing on the Cherokee, the pilot contemplated extending the landing gear, but decided to delay this as the speed was above the 140 knot landing gear limiting speed. Once on final approach he realised that both aircraft were very close and maintained some height to avoid the Cherokee’s prop wash. The pilot was focussed intently on the Cherokee ahead and listening to the tower controller in case he was directed to go around. He was aware of the stall warning sounding, then the Cherokee finally cleared the runway and the pilot received clearance to land. The landing gear was not lowered and the aircraft landed gear-up."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, flaps, cowl flaps, [and] radio antennas" were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff083ed915d033a9fa816/Beechcraft_35_F-BASF_09-17.pdf
2. https://jerseyeveningpost.com/news/2017/05/13/light-aircraft-incident-at-jersey-airport/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=0B7AB300F25D9EA29D1176D590CFB176
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world/europe/jersey
5. https://www.facebook.com/JerseyAirport/posts/1533883959975945
___________________
Last occurence jan-2012: https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2012/f-sf120114/pdf/f-sf120114.pdf
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=46357 .

Images:

Jersey 13 May 2017; (c) Mike Illien

Media: