Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N9268A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195395

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Serendipity Flying Club
Registration: N9268A
MSN: 19029
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos Regional Airport (KSKX), Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Taos, NM (SKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing in a crosswind, a strong wind gust lifted the right wing. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 280° at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9268A

Location