Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander F-GIEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195424

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2017
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Midair SARL
Registration: F-GIEN
MSN: 2088R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Etang de l'Or, Marsillargues, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane used for spraying insects, crashed into a lake after a technical failure of the engine. The pilot was not injured. He was recued by a fisherman.

The engine failure in flight resulted from a leak in one of the carburettor floats causing a position of the carburettor that was consistent with an engine choking.
The control of engine parameters performed during the run-up before the flight did not detect the latent failure induced by the fault.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/montpellier/societe/2068779-20170516-montpellier-avion-crashe-etang
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/montpellier/montpellier-petit-avion-se-crashe-etang-1254469.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/548753

Images:

Media: