Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19545

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V3473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I V3473: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 February 1945 when crashed on overshoot at RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived.

Crew:
Warrant Officer (1506938) James Joseph Concannon (Pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snitterfield#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
4. http://www.rafweb.org/Stations/Stations-S.htm#Snitterfield