Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2322Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195522

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliflights LLC
Registration: N2322Z
MSN: 2080
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden Airport, Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linden Airport, Linden, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, Linden, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor stated that he was providing the student pilot with his first introductory flight in a helicopter. The flight instructor was holding the dual controls lightly while the student pilot practiced hovering. The helicopter was hovering over a concrete area on the airport and had drifted over grass. The flight instructor then told the student pilot to hover back over the concrete. As the helicopter was proceeding back to the concrete, the student pilot made an abrupt movement on the cyclic to the right, and the right skid contacted an unknown object, which caused a dynamic roll-over.

The student pilot's written account was similar, except he stated that the flight instructor had taken control of the helicopter and was hovering toward the concrete when a sudden downward push of wind caused a forceful movement to the right. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right skid had contacted the ground, which resulted in a dynamic rollover and substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. No pre-impact mechanical malfunctions were noted nor did the pilots report any. The wind at the airport was recorded as calm about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain helicopter control while hovering, which resulted in skid contact with the ground and a dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2322Z
3. https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2017/05/20/linden-helicopter-crash/
4. https://eu.mycentraljersey.com/story/news/2017/05/21/helicopter-crashes-linden-airport/334957001/
5. https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Helicopter-Rolls-Over-at-NJ-Airport-Airport-Linden-423366624.html
6. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/05/robinson-r22-beta-n2322z-heliflights.html
7. https://www.nj.com/union/index.ssf/2017/05/no_injuries_after_helicopter_overturns_at_nj_airpo.html

Location

Media: