Serious incident Airbus A330-343 HB-JHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195685

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:c. 06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JHB
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:8 nm SSE of Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam-Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Zurich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX294 from Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania, to Zurich, Switzerland was on final approach to runway 34 when it nearly collided with a drone.

According to ATC recordings, the preceding flight, Cathay Pacific flight CX383, a Boeing 777-367ER (B-KPO) first reported seeing the drone on their left hand side at 5000 feet, about 8 NM out. The Final Approach controller then informed LX294.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx294#d4b0ecc
https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-JHB_2.pdf

For more information on drone/aircraft near miss incidents, see the ]ASN Drone Database

Audio fragment from Zurch Final Approach Control:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 2014 HB-JHB Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Zürich non
Loss of pressurization

Images: