Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5584U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195712

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5584U
MSN: 28-26314
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray Community Airport (57D), Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Destination airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot (the owner of the airplane) was landing at the airport following a local flight. Witnesses reported that the airplane made several landing attempts, but, each time, the airplane was too fast or too high to land. On the last attempt, the airplane touched down hard and fast about halfway down the 2,495-ft-long runway. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, across a road, through a field, and struck several small trees and a tractor before coming to a stop. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no pre-impact anomalies that contributed to the accident.

A flight instructor who had previously flown with the pilot told the pilot that he should fly only with an instructor on board, and that he was not ready to fly the airplane alone. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not have the necessary experience to conduct a successful landing in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach speed, which resulted in in a hard landing and a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly the airplane without an instructor onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5584U

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB