Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195723

Date:Monday 5 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:92nd FSqn /81st FGp USAF
Registration: 49-1311
MSN: 161-1/305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackwell Farm, Wood Street, Guildford, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5.5.52 when collided at 25,000 feet with Gloster Metoer F.8 WE929 of 64 Squadron, RAF, based at RAF Duxfofd, Cambridgeshire, during exercises (reportedly a mock "three-quarter attack") and both pilots abandoned their respective aircraft. The Meteor came down in woodland near Piccards Rough, Sandy Lane, St Catherines, near Guildford, Surrey. The F-86 came down at Blackwell Farm, Wood Street, Guildford, Surrey. According to a contemporary (American) newspaper report:

"LONDON: Two surprised jet fighter pilots, one British and one American, bailed out of their planes at a six-mile altitude and drifted into London's southern suburbs with each wondering, "What hit me?" Their planes collided during joint exercises yesterday between the U.S. Air Force and Royal Air Force. After the pilots parachuted three miles apart. The British pilot floated down onto a suburban sidewalk and reported, "Someone chipped off my tail." The American flier, Capt. Milton G. Whitford of the 81st Fighter Wing, dodged chimney pots and landed an arm's length from a backyard hothouse. "I hope I Didn't hurt your rose tree," he told the startled householder. "

Pilot of the Meteor - Squadron Leader P. D. THOMPSON (pilot) RAF - ejected OK, and came down unhurt at Merrow, Surrey, beside the Epsom Road (near a road called Gateways). The pilot of the F-86, Lt Milton G. Whitford, USAF, landed in the garden of a house in Ripley High Street with cuts and shock.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999
2. Newport Daily News from Newport, Rhode Island May 6 1952 · Page 5 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/57438375/
3. http://www.guildford-dragon.com/2012/02/28/witnesses-sough-to-aircraft-collision-over-guildford/
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1952.htm#may]
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
7. http://www.guildford-dragon.com/2013/01/24/cold-war-fighter-jet-collision-over-guildford/