Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195733

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:01:09-10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM650
MSN: RR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an anti-shipping operation off the Frisians & failed to return.
Shot down by convoy 277.
Two crew members are missing in action:

Pilot F/O. C.F. Race J/4749 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Observer W/O. II J.F. Clarke R/80891 RCAF / prisoner of war
At the time of the loss the 407 O.R.B. list clark as a flight sergeant
Wireless Operator Sgt. W.P. McCarthy R/77583 RCAF / Sage War Cemetery in Niedersachsen, Germany
Air Gunner P/O. R.M.D. Robinson J/5487 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1524E
AIR-27-1793-16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 AM571 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea w/o