Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19578

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD779
MSN: VI-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champignol-les-Mondeville, Aube, 11 km SSW of Bar-sur-Aube. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD779/M: Took off at 23:33hrs for bomber support mission over Mailly-le-Camp and Montdidier. 03/05/1944
Damaged by flak and crashed at Champignol-les-Mondeville. 04/05/1944
Crew:
P/O (169067) Peter Lister JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1237469 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
P/O (171701) Mervyn HOPKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1601041 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 March, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/AUBECRASH.htm

3.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database