Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-4972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195803

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4972
MSN: 4497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prievidza Airport - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on Prievidza Airport - LZPE during the polish junior gliding competition. The plane touched hard and then the pilot wanted to go-around. During this maneuver he lost control (most probably due to the power of the spinning propeller took the plane to the side) where he crashed into the row of parked gliders, damaging five of them. At least one of the gliders is written off.

Gliders known damaged:
- PZL-Bielsko SZD-55-1 Promyk (SP-3955)
- Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (D-4972)

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/548607/velka-nehoda-na-letisku-v-prievidzi-ficov-brat-zdemoloval-vsetko-co-mu-prislo-do-cesty/_/
http://www.topky.sk/gl/435705/1966585/Letecka-drama-na-letisku--Ficovmu-bratovi-islo-o-zivot--FOTO-pristavanie-sa-vymklo-kontrole