Incident Cessna 182F Skylane N3114U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195811

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3114U
MSN: 18254514
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About fiveteen aircraft were damaged during a storm at Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO) in Denton, Texas. Many of the damaged aircraft were owned and operated by the US Aviation Academy located on the field.

Planes known to be involved:
- Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior (N44591)
- Cessna 152 (N69145)
- Cessna 152 (N67639)
- Cessna 152 (N67703)
- Cessna 152 (N65549)
- Cessna 152 (N49158)
- Cessna 150L (N19038)
- Cessna 182F Skylane (N3114U)
- Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I (N5049T)
- Cessna 172M Skyhawk (N131MT)
- Cessna 172L Skyhawk (N9899G)
- Piaggio P-180 Avanti (N134EC)

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CBSDFW/status/866995102874566657
https://www.nbcdfw.com/weather/stories/Planes-Flipped-Hangars-Damaged-After-Storms-in-Denton-423845424.html_
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2017/05/23/high-winds-toss-planes-equipment-at-denton-airport/
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/weather/2017/05/23/gusts-60-mph-flip-airplanes-damage-hangars-denton-enterprise-airport
http://www.fox4news.com/news/strong-winds-flip-airplanes-at-denton-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N69145