Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195865

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bei Landung ausgebrochen - damaged on landing.

Damage: 35%
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0293&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=