Accident Excalibur Aircraft Excalibur N78DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195921

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:08:24
Type:Excalibur Aircraft Excalibur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78DZ
MSN: 2614
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernalillo County, Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. After about 1 hour of flight, the airplane was straight and level, at an airspeed of about 75 mph, when the pitch control became erratic. The pilot stated that the control stick started “slamming” fore and aft to the limits, the airplane nose began pitching up and down, and the airplane began buffeting “like it was going to come apart.” The pilot declared an emergency and reduced airspeed to 50 to 60 mph, which slightly lessened the fore-and-aft stick movement and pitch but did not control it. The pilot turned to clear steep terrain and chose a field for an emergency landing. He was able to make final directional corrections and flew the airplane to landing about 40 to 45 mph and 200 to 300 ft per minute rate of descent. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken right elevator control rod; the left elevator control rod was not broken and moved normally. The broken control rod was a factory-supplied, 1/2-inch aluminum tube with bearings at each end. The attach points of the control rods appeared to be intact, the bearings were still connected and safety wired, and all other control rod linkages were connected. Further examination revealed no indication of any preexisting failure on the fracture surface of the right elevator control rod. The deformation of the rod was indicative of a bending failure. The pilot reported after the accident that he may have encountered flutter, but it could not be determined when or if that occurred.

Probable Cause: The loss of pitch control due to the overload failure of the control rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78DZ

Location