Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N169BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195923

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169BZ
MSN: L2K-241
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:area of Sudduth and Industrial Park Circle, Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reaching 12,500 ft altitude, the private pilot attempted to adjust the boost control of the experimental amateur-built airplane's engine. When he did so, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies. The examination revealed that the airplane was powered by an aircraft engine that was modified to employ a belt-driven automotive centrifugal supercharger. Due to the experimental nature of the supercharger installation, no determination could be made regarding its installation or operation; however, no outward signs of a failure or malfunction were observed. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=169BZ

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-98ad6e753a99be217fc6fbb7ab083207fcb2315e/aircraft/N169BZ/sort/votes/page/1/size/xga

Location

Media: