Accident Safari GT BI 447 86-CN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195940

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Safari GT BI 447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 86-CN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lussac private airfield , runaway 19 (16) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lussac private airfield (16)
Destination airport:Lussac private airfield (16)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:

Having realized the works on the engine of his ultralight, the pilot proceeds to one tries of rotation. A witness sees the aircraft taking off after a phase of rotation In front of the South.
After three seconds of flight, the ultralight banking to the left and crashed.
The pilot died.

BEA report:

3 - TEACHINGS AND CONCLUSION

The pilot detained for 23 years a pilot's licence of ultralight by equivalence of his basic certificate plane. The diverse testimonies collected during the investigation highlighted that his experience of piloting of pendular ultralight was almost worthless .

The investigation was not able to establish with certainty if the take-off was voluntary or not. However, the meditative elements allow to envisage two hypotheses:

in the first one , the pilot did not master the management of the power on a downward runway and reached a sufficient speed to take off without intending there.
in the second, the flight realized few days before the accident with a experimented pilot on pendular ultralight was able to be intended to observe the actions of piloting to operate them. The evocation with his partner of a possible take-off could consolidate this second hypothesis.

The accident results from the decision of the pilot to lead its tries beyond a simple rotation, without having the capacities of piloting necessary for the fulfillment of a flight with this ultralight. The pilot was able to be surprised after the take-off and the credit note of the actions on the trapeze, the opposite to those waited to check a pendular ultralight.

Although the regulations do not require it, it is only recommended to the pilots having obtained their pilot's licence of ultralight by equivalence of a certificate or a license of "plane" before year 2000, to fly with an instructor capable of estimating the capacity to pilot one
ultralight of the desired category.

Sources:

http://www.charentelibre.fr/2016/08/28/lussac-un-homme-de-68-ans-se-tue-dans-un-accident-d-ulm,3053541.php

BEA report (fr) 31/05/2017 : https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0529.pdf

Images: