Accident Piper J-3 Cub N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195993

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1952
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Clay Johnson Flying School
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medecine Park near Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught while flying low, crashed into a house and caught fire.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 17 April 1952, p5