Accident Szaraz SD-1A Daphne N31313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195996

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Szaraz SD-1A Daphne
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31313
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-200G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge County Airport (KUNU), Juneau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, WI (UNU)
Destination airport:Juneau, WI (UNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, immediately after takeoff, the left wing felt “extremely heavy” and required “an exceptional amount of right aileron” to maintain level flight. During the precautionary landing, the airplane bounced, turned left, and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The pilot had recently reinstalled the wings; however, he made no measurements during the reinstallation, and the mechanic who signed off on the condition inspection did not confirm the wings’ angle of incidence. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the angle of incidence was incorrect. Given this was the first flight since the reinstallation of the wings, it is likely the incorrect angle of incidence led to the pilot’s difficulty controlling the airplane. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s difficulty controlling the airplane due to his incorrect reinstallation of the wings, which led to a bounced precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot and the mechanic to verify the wings’ angle of incidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N31313

Location