Incident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196093

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:346th FSqn / 350th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-29048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bologna area -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft went into the spin just nafter attack to Ammo Depot N of Anzola dell'Emilia. pilot bailed out and recovered by US tanks personel.

Sources:

Joe Baugher