Serious incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196142

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:13:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXH
MSN: 40135/3911
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH725 suffered a tyre burst on landing at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport in Indonesia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia at 10:26 UTC on a scheduled service to Jakarta. Inclement weather at Jakarta forced the flight to enter two holding patterns before final descent and approach could be commenced.
There was a thunderstorm in the area with cumulonimbus clouds over the field as the aircraft landed on runway 25R.
After touch down, the aircraft veered to the right. At approximately 580 meters from the beginning runway, the aircraft travelled out of the runway pavement and then returned to the runway at approximately 900 meter from the beginning of the runway. The left main landing gear impacted two runway edge lights and the right main landing gear impacted one runway edge light.
The aircraft stopped on taxiway N4 with both tires of the right main landing gear having burst.
The occupants were disembarked on taxiway N4 using passenger stairs and at 14:25 UTC, transported to the terminal building by bus. There were no injuries to persons as a result of this occurrence.
The aircraft has minor damage. The outer tire of the right main landing gear was burst. All other tires damaged over limit. Some punctures were found on the left inboard flap and right and left wing body fairings. There were three runway edge lights damaged.

WIII 131130Z 23014KT 7000 VCTS FEW020CB SCT022 27/23 Q1010 TEMPO 18010G25KT 3000 TSRA
W
WIII 131200Z 20020KT 140V230 1500 R25R/1500VP2000 +TSRA SCT015CB BKN016 26/24 Q1011 TREND BECMG VIS 1000M TSRA
WIII 131230Z 30012KT 1600 R25R/P2000 +TSRA SCT015CB BKN016 24/23 Q1012 NOSIG RMK CB TO OVER THE FIELD
>> WIII 131300Z 27016KT 250V310 1600 R25R/1800VP2000 +TSRA SCT015CB BKN016 23/22 Q1013 NOSIG RMK CB OVER THE FIELD
WIII 131330Z 29010KT 250V320 2000 TSRA SCT015CB BKN017 22/22 Q1013 NOSIG RMK CB OVER THE FIELD

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2017/06/248633/malaysia-airlines-flight-mh725-experiences-damaged-tyre-lands-safely
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mxh#db78193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2019 9M-MXH Malaysia Airlines 0 near Jambi non
Low fuel emergency

Images:

Media: