Accident Zenith STOL CH701 N999WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196185

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999WX
MSN: 7-6078
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont County, east of Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during initial climb after takeoff, the amateur-built airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. As he attempted to return to the airport, the engine lost total power. He subsequently conducted a forced landing on rough terrain, during which the right wing and fuselage sustained damage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel hose from the left wing tank had deteriorated from the inside, which would have restricted the flow of fuel to the engine and led to fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the deterioration of a fuel hose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999WX

Location

Media: