Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196250

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2017
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-2028
MSN: IC-181
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houston-Ellington Field Joint Reserve Base, Texas (EFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field Joint Reserve Base, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot ejected from an F-16 of the 138th Fighter Wing , which is reported to have been armed, on takeoff after a fire. The aircraft came to rest gear up on the airfield.

Sources:

http://abc13.com/news/pilot-ejects-himself-from-burning-f-16-/2127264/
http://www.houstonpress.com/news/f-16-crashes-at-ellington-field-in-houston-9544489
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/pilot-ejects-from-burning-f-16-at-ellington-airport/450932479_
https://www.click2houston.com/news/pilot-forced-to-eject-from-f-16-at-ellington-airport-officials-say_

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
http://www.f-16.net/g3/f-16-photos/album38/album68/bhz

Media: