Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N64218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19642

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2008
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tyndall AFB Aero Club
Registration: N64218
MSN: 17275536
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyndal Air Force Base, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB, FL (KPAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the conclusion of a cross-country solo flight. During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airspeed dissipated, and the airplane touched down again and bounced several times. The nose wheel landing gear strut and wheel separated from the fuselage, and the propeller struck the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and subsequent hard landing, and her inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location