Incident Lockheed P-38L-1-LO Lightning 44-24195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196429

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:48th FSqn /14th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-24195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lunzer See -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Triolo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted mission for engine failure, but the enhanced of flight forced the pilot to made an emergency landing near the lake. Pilot safe.

Sources:

MACR #11747